Saturday, June 11, 2011

If you haven't noticed

So, here's the thing. I did my last monster, which was awhile ago. It was done on the last day of class (or close enough to it), and after that, I just was physically, emotionally exhaaaaaaauussted.

I also had to get my senior exit review, set up my show and graduate, so I was pretty hella busy. Every minute I wasn't getting ready for the show, I was hanging out with my friends as much as possible, as I won't see them very often now. Sad faces all around.

However, I did it! I walked across the stage and got my fancy schmancy diploma! YAAY!

I also sold a lot of stuff at the show, my monster poster included.
If you want one (35$) just shoot me an email (18x24 size btw)
it features the first 100 monsters.

so while yes, I didn't meet my goal of 120someoddnumber monsters. However 103 is HELLA CLOSE and I'm still proud of the fact that I managed to get that far, while in my final semester of college. 

Crazy crazy crazy.

Anyhoo, for right now, I'm applying to jobs, doing some art work and sort of enjoying being back home.  I do have another drawing-a-day challenge planned, but I'm not going to start it quite yet. I'll keep you posted.

with lots of love, rawrs and snugs,
Anna Lisa Schneider. 

Friday, April 22, 2011



Oh yeah, the first fifty monsters are now in book form! You know you want one for your coffee table!
This is my final project in senior studio, and oh man, what a blast!

Wednesday, April 20, 2011

#101 and #102 Toosle and Cheshire! Kitties ahoy!

I was in a mood to draw cats today apparently

This is Toosle. He sneaks into houses and moves all the furniture to the left one inch. He also eats the keys so that the humans can't find them. Toosle also has an extra eye on his tail so he can spy out for trouble.

Cheshire Cat! As mentioned before, I love me some Alice in Wonderland. As it's stoner's day or whatever ( I don't celebrate...), I felt it would be somewhat appropriate. All I can think about is "We're all mad here!" That quote also applies to the last 2 weeks of school. I only gots like 20 more monsters to go :)

Monday, April 18, 2011

#100 Emilin!

Oh gosh you guys, it's the 100th monster. Granted if I didn't do that week long hiatus, I would have hit 100 sooner, but...shhh!

This is Emilin (you can view her history here!)

She's my favorite monster that I've been drawing since the 8th grade. I figure I ought to pay some homage to my fave gal!


oh man. we're gettin' close to the end!

Okay, so i did these monsters, but... yeah don't ask why i didn't scan them. i think i'm hitting the senior freak out wall.

seriously, i have 2 more weeks.

Also, today i'll be posting up the 100th monster. woohahahaaaa. that will be after i get out of class though.
 #95 Hurk!
BLURGHH! Seriously i just wanted to draw with my 3 fave pens.
 #96 Laronk!
for my adorable friend Lauren :)
 #97 Squid Girl
She just wants to be friends!
 #98 CCS Finals Monster
All the students look something like this. and we smell worse.
#99 Purple people eater- Om Nom NOM NOM!

Tuesday, April 12, 2011

#93 Mermaid

I want to be a mermaid when I grow up. If I was a mermaid, I'd hug every freakin' cutie fish! Awww fiiiiiissshhh!

I just want to breathe underwater! It would be sooo fun! Blub blub blub blub love!

Monday, April 11, 2011

#93 Cheesikins

This is for my fellow floor RA, Mary. Underneath her sweet, bubbly, hamster-lovin' exterior, there's quite a fierce gal. I adore her.

She requested a cheese monster, and I drew it kinda in her adorable cuddly style. D'aw.

she's been an absolute peach for helping me lotion up my back tattoo because i can't reach it :/